Photography Live is part of the Global Exhibitions Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

4 - 6 May 2017

FESTIVAL ARENA, DUBAI

PHOTOGRAPHY LIVE PHOTO CONTEST 

SHORTLIST GALLERY

Photography LIVE's annual photo contest is a platform for participants to gain recognition in the region for their artistic and technical achievements. Organised in association with Monda Gallery, the contest is open to all, with 4 submission categories designed to reflect on the UAE’s life and beauty, and 4 categories designed to reflect on the Middle East and the World. 

USD $10,000 worth of prizes have been offered by Nikon, NiSi Camera FiltersCrumpler, Sofitel Dubai the Palm Resort and Spa and MonViso Water. 

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Azio Castillo Domingo - Calm After Feast

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Ahmed Ginawi - Arabian Oryx

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Christina Dimitrova - Arabian Oryx

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    3RD PLACE - Christina Dimitrova - Arabian Oryx

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    2ND PLACE - Lena Tolmach - Flamingo

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Naiju Varghese - Hunters

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Naiju Varghese - Symphony

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    4TH PLACE - Markus Heimbach - Snakeline

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    WINNER - Markus Heimbach - Camel Herd

  • Animals and wildlife of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Rob Gubiani - Eye Lick

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    WINNER - Abdul Shukkur - Connecting Mind

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    2ND PLACE - Amri Arfianto - SZGM

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    4TH PLACE - Benjie Mar Barnes Jacobo - Maze Building

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Charles Thomas - Lonely

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Hasan Caglar Aksoy - My City

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Karim Eldeghedy - The Ring

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Khalid Jamal - Maybe Lightning Strikes Twice

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Khalid Jamal - Salty UFO in Dubai

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    3RD PLACE - Mahmoud Marei - The Robot Eye

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Markus Heimbach - Powerplant Worker

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Sanjay Pradhan - Divine Destination

  • Cityscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Zohaib Anjun - Dubai Skyline

  • Children of the Middle East
    WINNER - Arif Alnomay - Colored Pomegranate Juice Container

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Bilal Bangash

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Chrysovalantis Arsenios LamprianidiS - Tide 1

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Don Ferdinand Tabbun - Painter

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Mark Anthony Agtay - Jump of Joy

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Marlon Cardenas - Happiness in the Desert

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Marlon Cardenas - Sweet Smile

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Mohammad Nor Samin - Happiness

  • Children of the Middle East
    SHORTLISTED - Mortda Almusawi - Poor Game

  • Children of the Middle East
    2ND PLACE - Nader Saadalah - Frame of Hand

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    WINNER - Abdul Shukkur - Stand Alone

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    2ND PLACE - Abdulqader Alani, Desert Cross

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Abdulqader Alani, Desert Curves

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLIST - Aks Azeem, A Lonely Road

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Arjun Sasi, Rider

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    4TH PLACE - Buddy Gadiano, Nature's Abstract

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Khalid Jamal, Lost in the Golden Dunes

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    3RD PLACE - Kiran Govindu, Liwa Desert Landscape

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Mohammed Tareq, The Drown

  • Landscapes of the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Siddharth Prem, Moonlit Dunes

  • Life in the UAE
    WINNER - Abdulrahman Mohammed

  • Life in the UAE
    2ND PLACE - Amri Arfianto, The Old and New

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Benjie Mar Barnes Jacobo, Cartmen

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Crisanto Fuentes, Walks of Life

  • Life in the UAE
    4TH PLACE - Glenn Campanilla, Let Peace Begin with Me

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Manu Reghurajan, Man and Machine

  • Life in the UAE
    3RD PLACE - Mario Bejagan Cardenas, Camel Herders

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Markus Heimbach, Traffic Control

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Mohammed Arfan Asif, Rest

  • Life in the UAE
    SHORTLISTED - Richard Anderson, Setting up, Tearing Down

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Amri Arfianto, The Hand Craft

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Ayman Gamal, Studying in the Chefchaoun Streets

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Celso Creer II, The Art of Catching

  • The Arab World
    4TH PLACE - Manu Reghurajan, Camel Legs

  • The Arab World
    3RD PLACE - Mario Bejagan Cardenias, Camels Reflection

  • The Arab World
    2ND PLACE - Mohammed Muslim, The Golden Prayer

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Nader Saadallah, Camels Keeper

  • The Arab World
    WINNER - Nader Saadallah, Quarries Men

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Ramesh Mavuri, The Arab Riders

  • The Arab World
    SHORTLISTED - Sanak Roy Choudhury, Advent

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED Abdul Shukkur - Women's life in City

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED - Andy Ramos, Giant Hard Worker

  • Photo Manipulation
    2ND PLACE - Anthony Fernandez, Off to the Souk

  • Photo Manipulation
    3RD PLACE - Ayman Gamal, Pending Determination

  • Photo Manipulation
    4TH PLACE - Fasil Shalu

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED - Kholoud Ashraf, The Bread and Me

  • Photo Manipulation
    WINNER - Nader Saadallah, A Revolution

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED - Nader Saadallah, The Salvation

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED: Rida Malik, The Ego

  • Photo Manipulation
    SHORTLISTED - Stephanie Moukarzel, Us vs. The City

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Anthony Austria, Priceless Happiness

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Celso Creer II, Sentiment

  • Emman Asuncion Foronda Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Emman Asuncion Foronda, Vintage Smile

  • Portraits of the World
    4TH PLACE - Ferdinand Bedana, Serenity

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Girish Koppisetty, The Monk

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Latesh Lilwa, Mysterious

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Markus Heimbach, Coal Trader

  • Moniruzzaman Sazal Portraits of the World
    WINNER - Moniruzzaman Sazal, Festive Face

  • Portraits of the World
    3RD PLACE - Nader Saadallah, Tomorrow and Yesterday

  • Portraits of the World
    2ND PLACE - Nader Saadallah, Underground

  • Portraits of the World
    SHORTLISTED - Nader Saadallah, Wall Story